HOME ABOUT US SUBMIT CONTACT SPONSORS FILM COMPETITION


Winners will be announced on the 29th April 2014.

Awards night will be held in Planet Hollywood XXI Cinema, on the 5th June 2014.


AWARDS NIGHT PICTURES
8th May 2013


 

   Overall winner, DAM999                                                                                                                                                       Press Conference with all winners
 

 
Editor in Chief BeritaSatu News,
Tiara Savitri (Indonesian Lupus Foundation), Minister of Health,
and Damien Dematra
 

Sohan Roy with all his trophies
 
INORI: Conversation with Something Great
 

INORI: Conversation with Something Great
 
 
Ashley Morrison receiving awards from  Minister of Health
 

KIZUNA Taste of Aji Stone
 

what the papers say
watch the winners highlights

see more photos


OVERALL WINNER Year 2013:

OVERALL WINNER:

DAM 999
Directed by Sohan Roy, India


CATEGORY WINNER:

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM
DAM 999
Directed by Sohan Roy, India
 
BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM
PRIVATE SUN
Directed by Rami Alayan, Palestine Territories
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
WHO CARES?
Directed by Mara Mourão, Brazil

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
THE NEW ENVIRONMENTALISTS
Directed by John Antonelli, Will Parrinello, Tom Dusenbery, USA

BEST NEWCOMER
BEAUTY QUEEN
Directed by Anna Fleury, USA


 

SPECIAL JURY AWARDS



Robert Redford (The New Environmentalists)
Susan Sarandon (Nothing Like Chocolate)
President Rafael Correa (
Yasuní: The Last Chance)
Sohan Roy (DAM 999)
Hideaki Kataoka  (
KIZUNA Taste of Aji Stone)
Diego Rougier  (Salt)
Greg Kiss (The Tropic of Capricorn - A Time-lapse Journey)
Kelci Parker (
Beauty Queen)
Pedro Opeka (Pedro Opeka, The Friend of the Poor)
Firefighter Marshall Allen (Swingman)
Grace Orsolato (
Get Together Girls)
Doctor Martha Sommers (Brink of Survival)
Jon Hastie (A Life Worth Living - Pushing The Limits of Duchenne)


INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILMS


Award of Excellence:

Honorable Mention:


THE LAST STOP
Directed by Marcio Curi, Brazil

SALT
Directed by Diego Rougier, Argentine

DAM 999
Directed by Sohan Roy, India

KIZUNA Taste of Aji Stone
Directed by Hideaki Kataoka, Japan

MY BEST FRIEND
By Mayuri Singh, Singapore


THE PHILOSOPHER’S FRIEND
Directed by Christophe Chevalier, Switzerland

THE FIRST AGGREGATE
Directed by Darhad Erdenibulag &
Emyrap Richard, China

HOME
Directed by Jono Oliver, USA


INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILMS


Award of Excellence:

Honorable Mention:

AGAINST THE NORM
Directed by: Iqbal Mohammed, United Kingdom

THE INCREDIBLE JOURNEY OF OSCAR BERGER
Directed by D. Evan Simpson, USA

GENESIS
Directed by Isaac Kerlow, Singapore

EINSTEIN’S DANCE
Directed by Mary John Frank, USA

MELISENDA
Directed by Taradina Natalia, Russian Federation

RAINING
Directed by Rose (Rong) Luo, Canada

PRIVATE SUN
Directed by Rami Alayan, Palestinian Territories

SILENT SINS
Directed by Christina Choo, Singapore

TWO SECONDS AFTER LAUGHTER
Directed by David Rousseve, USA

IMBOLC
Directed by Laura Graham, United Kingdom

REVOLVE
Directed by Bryan Becker & Brandon Miradi, USA

A CURE FOR LOVE & DEATH
Directed by Andrew Hendrix, USA

GOOSE FAMILY
Directed by Seung Yeob Lee, USA and South Korea

CHANGE YOU
Directed by Cheryl Hassen, Canada

BERLIN ANGELS
Directed by Jens Roth, Germany

TELLING A YOU
Directed by Margarethe Baillou, USA

THE FIRST TIME
Directed by Harold Holscher, South Africa


DOCUMENTARY FEATURE


Award of Excellence:

Honorable Mention:

MAXIMUM TOLERATED DOSE
Directed by Karol Orzechowski, Canada

CHAR... THE NO-MAN’S ISLAND
Directed by Sourav Sarangi, India

AMERICAN COURTESANS
Directed by James Johnson, USA

UNSUPERSIZE ME
Directed by Juan-Carlos Asse, USA

GET TOGETHER GIRLS
Directed by Vanessa Crocini, USA

A LIFE WORTH LIVING –
PUSHING THE LIMITS OF DUCHENNE
Directed by Annie Perkins, United Kingdom

WHO CARES?
Directed by Mara Mourão, Brazil

THE ILLNESS AND THE ODYSSEY
Directed by Berry Minott, USA

A FEW DAYS MORE
Directed by O.P. Srivastava, India

PEDRO OPEKA, THE FRIEND OF THE POOR
Directed by Jože Možina, Slovenia

PEOPLE OF A FEATHER
Directed by Joel Heath, Canada

NOTHING LIKE CHOCOLATE
Directed by Kum-Kum Bhavnani, USA

CONNECTING THE DOTS –
TELEVISION NEWS MEDIA AND CLIMATE CHANGE
By Sangita Iyer, Canada

DUSTY'S TRAIL: SUMMIT OF BORNEO
Directed by Catherine Jayasuriya, USA

AFFLICTIONS: CULTURE AND MENTAL ILLNESS IN INDONESIA (2010)
Directed by Robert Lemelson, USA

LIVING WITH LAVA
Directed by Theo Maximilian Goble, Iceland

BRINK OF SURVIVAL
Directed by Salome Chasnoff, Malawi

ALUNA
Directed by Alan Ereira, United Kingdom

THE CONNECTED BABY
Directed by Jonathan Robertson, United Kingdom

What's the Time Mr Wolf?
Directed by Sal Anderson, United Kingdom

CHILDREN OF LITTLE PRINCE
Directed by Zbigniew Rytel, Poland
 

WE CLAIM SPACE!
Directed by Andreas Kurz, Austria

THE ROAD TO Q’ERO: A JOURNEY HOME
Directed by Iva Peele, USA

SO CLOSE SO FAR
Directed by Michel Favre, Switzerland

UPRISING
Directed by Fredrik Stanton, USA

HAVE YOU SEEN THE ARANA?
Directed by Sunanda Bhat, India

EVAPORATING SHORELINES
Directed by Shirley Erickson Gorospe, USA

WAR ON HEALTH, FDA’S CULT OF TYRANNY
Directed by Gary Null, USA

OPEN PIT
Directed by Gianni Converso, Canada

MISLEAD: AMERICA’S SECRET EPIDEMIC
Directed by Tamara Rubin, USA

CHILDREN OF LITTLE PRINCE
Directed by Zbigniew Rytel, Poland

WITH OUR EYES
Directed by Marion Aldighieri, France

ROGER TAILLIBERT, TIMELESS ARCHITECTURE
Directed by Leellen Patchen, USA

DIALOGUE IN NIGERIA: Muslims & Christians Creating Their Future
By Len and Libby Traubman, Nigeria & USA

J&J
By Elliott Haimoff, USA

SCHUMANN AT PIER2
Directed by Christian Berger, Germany

INORI: Conversation with Something Great
Directed by Tetsu Shiratori, Japan

WHY IN THE WORLD ARE THEY SPRAYING?
By Barry Kolsky, USA

SANCTITY OF SANCTUARY: PAUL STRAUSS AND THE EQUINOX FARM
Directed by Blis Hanousek DeVault, USA

 Fambul Tok
Directed by Sara Terry, USA


DOCUMENTARY SHORT


Award of Excellence:

Honorable Mention:

THE NEW ENVIRONMENTALISTS
Directed by John Antonelli, Will Parrinello, Tom Dusenbery, USA

FEARLESS ENCOUNTERS
Directed by Talal Showaish-Salem, South Africa

VARANASI, INDIA: BEYOND
Directed by Cale Glendening, USA

THE TROPIC OF CAPRICORN -
A TIME-LAPSE JOURNEY
Directed by Greg Kiss, Germany

BUFFALO MUST DIE
Directed by Jesse Veverka, USA

TIGHT
Directed by Eckhard Kruse, Germany

RETURN TO THE FOREST
Directed by Patricia Sims, Canada

CANS OF HOPE
Directed by Hirokazu Kishida, Japan

TRAFFICKED-THE RECKONING
Directed by Luigi Acquisto, Australia

TOBY
Directed by Brett Saunders, USA

WHO I AM
Directed by Dawn Young, USA

THE COLOR OF MOONLIGHT
Directed by Naga Kataru, USA

NATURE’S INVITATION
Directed by Brandy Yanchyk, Canada

GIVE ME SHELTER
Directed by Kristin Rizzo, USA

RUJAK
Directed by Kenneth Feinstein, Singapore

THE STORY OF CHOLERA
Directed by Yoni Goodman, USA

SWINGMAN
Directed by Mark Birnbaum, USA

YASUNÍ: THE LAST CHANCE
Directed by Nicolas Entel, USA

SAVING 10,000 -
WINNING A WAR ON SUICIDE IN JAPAN
Directed by Rene Duignan, USA

ECHOING TAROKO
Directed by Yang, Hsiang-wen, Taiwan

I IS ANOTHER
Directed by Kelly Donnellan, USA

A SMALL WOODEN BOX
Directed by Gwen Briesemeister, USA

SEADRIFT VS. THE BIG GUY
Directed by Randall Dark, USA

CRISALIDA
Directed by Alejandro Enmanuel Alonso Estrella, Esther de Rothschild
Rosanna Mendez Gonzalez, Laura Costa Cantal, Cuba

GOD, CHURCH, PILLS, AND CONDOMS
Directed by Fritz Kohle, Philippines

KOREANS IN AUSTRALIA
Directed by Jinsook Gham, South Korea

BACK TO SEA
Directed by Loretta van der Horst, USA

WOMEN OF FUKUSHIMA
Directed by Paul Johannessen, Japan

NO APOLOGIES
Directed by Ashley Morrison, Australia

ASINUS
Directed by Marcelo Dídimo Vieira, Brazil

BRINGING LIFE TO SPACE
Directed by Jakob Gottschau, Denmark

MY FAMILY PORTRAIT
Directed by Yvonne Thomassen, Norway

COVENANT
Directed by Michael Mercil, USA

TRUFFLE OF SAND
Directed by Lorenzo Ciani, Italy

THE LAST ORANGUTANS
Directed by Mark Samuels, USA

JIGGS
Directed by Mario Sosa, USA

MOTORBIKE MIDWIFE
Directed by Masumi Higashi, United Kingdom

NGABEN: EMOTION AND RESTRAINT IN A BALINESE HEART
Directed by Robert Lemelson, USA

AMAZON GOLD
Directed by Reuben Aaronson, USA

Social Business: une nouvelle voie pour le capitalisme?
Directed by Nicolas Jouvin, France

 Artistic City Zenship
Directed by Eloi Montel, Canada


NEWCOMER


Award of Excellence:

Honorable Mention:

RESTORING SIGHT IN BANGLADESH
Directed by Tatiana McCabe, Bangladesh 

THE GRACEFUL DESCENT
Directed by Katie Young, USA 

BEAUTY QUEEN
Directed by Anna Fleury, USA 

THREE BROTHERS IN THEIR CUISINE
Directed by Silvia Häselbarth, Switzerland 

AYANA
Directed by Joana Lima Martins, USA
 

SILAT BAWEAN
Directed by Erwin Maisch, France

A HANDFUL OF FUTURE – A YEAR WITH THE GARDEN COOPERATIVE ORTOLOCO
Directed by Sonja Muehlemann, Switzerland

BAG BUDDIES: A JORNEY
FROM SINGLE-USE TO RE-USE
Directed by Fletcher Passow, USA


NON-COMPETITION



I'm STAR
Directed by Damien Dematra, Indonesia
Special Screening

Events overview 2013