HOME ABOUT US SUBMIT CONTACT SPONSORS FILM COMPETITION
winners 2012 | winners 2013  | winners 2014  | winners 2015  |   winners 2016

WINNERS
International Film Festival
for Peace, Inspiration, and Equality
2018


OVERALL WINNER (BEST FILM):

Will be announced during the Awards Ceremony




WINNERS 2018

International Awards of Outstanding Excellence Winners:

And Then They Came for Us directed by Abby Ginzberg, Ken Schneider - Documentary Short, Filmmaker of Tolerance
Failing to success (fracasando hacia el éxito) directed by Luz T.P. - Documentary Feature
Happy Birthday, Mango! directed by Eva Colmers - International Short Film
Prime Suspects directed by Shihyun Wang - Story, Editing
Ruxi: The Road To Slavery directed by Hendrik Ehlers - Newcomer
The Uganda Project directed by Robert Fritz, Reint Bakema - Documentary Feature
Torment directed by Luciana Caplan - Actress (Melinda DeKay)
Veil Done directed by Juhi Bhatt - Documentary Short
 

International Awards of Excellence Winners:

Dirt Rich directed by Marcelina Cravat - Documentary Feature
Eye of the Storm directed by S. Kramer Herzog - Documentary Short
Famous Little Girls directed by Luciana Caplan, Sophano Van - International Short Film, Directors (Luciana Caplan & Sophano Van), Ensemble of Group
Living in Chains directed by NUR HUMAIRA SAJAT - Documentary Short
Motorcycle Diaries directed by Carole St. Laurent - Documentary Short
Om Shanti directed by Holger Klussmann - Documentary Short
Prime Suspects directed by Shihyun Wang - International Short Film, Director (Shihyun Wang)
The Nuns, The Priests, and The Bombs directed by Helen Young - Documentary Feature
The Story directed by Shihyun Wang - International Short Film, Director, Editing
Torment directed by Luciana Caplan - International Short Film, Director (Luciana Caplan)
Women of Varanasi directed by MAMTA SINGH - Documentary Short
Opera and Opera performers in Taiwan directed by Shihyun Wang - Documentary Short
Say Nothing written by Jon Freda - Screenwriting
 

International Awards of Merit Winners:

(Atonement) written by Tom Rossi - Screenwriting
Belonging to Untouchable God directed by Anuj Kumar - Documentary Short
Famous Little Girls directed by Luciana Caplan, Sophano Van -  Costume Designer (Luciana Caplan)
Lions of the Sea, written by Jessi Thind - Screenwriting
The Story directed by Shihyun Wang - Music
Torment directed by Luciana Caplan - Editor (Sophano Van)
- This Winners' List is subject to change.
- We can revoke a winner's status at anytime if the submitter violates the Terms and Conditions of the Festival.
FESTIVAL 2017 PHOTOS:
FESTIVAL 2017 PHOTOS:
 
 
 

top